Privacy and protection data policy 

1.- Who is in charge of processing the personal data which have been supplied?

In keeping with that stipulated in the Regulation (UE) 2016/679, of the European Parliament and the Council, of April 27th, regarding the protection of the natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation). The data provided through this form will be processed by SOCIEDAD ESTATAL DE PARTICIPACIONES INDUSTRIALES (hereinafter, SEPI) with registered office in c/ Velázquez, 134. Bloque V 28006 Madrid Tax Identification Number: Q-28 20015-B.

2.- Which is the reason for our processing your personal data?

We at SEPI are concerned about our users’ privacy, as well as about protecting their information in a secure way. In keeping with the General Data Protection Regulation we inform the user about the ways in which we process their personal data:

  • Management of the subscription to our newsletter.
  • Management of the requests made by our users through the different existing tools (contact forms, telephone, etc.). 
  • Obtaining information through cookies. You can get information in our Cookies Policy.

3.- Which is the legal foundation for processing your personal data?

The legal foundation for processing your personal data is the user’s consent, awarded through a clear affirmative action on the part of the user. Specifically, the consent will be obtained through the concrete boxes on the online forms.

4 - For how long will we keep your personal data?

SEPI will fulfill that stipulated by the current law with regard to the obligation to erase the personal information which is no longer necessary for the purpose or purposes for which it was obtained, blocking it, with the aim of being able to provide an answer to the potential responsibilities resulting from the processing of the data, and only during the limitation periods for those responsibilities. Once those time limits have elapsed, that information will be definitively removed through secure methods.

5.- To whom will be your personal data disclosed?

Your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties, with the exception of the legally stipulated cases.

6 - Which are your rights when you provide us with your personal data?

The individual affected may exercise the rights here specified, attaching to their request a copy of an irrefutable identity document (DNI, NIE, etc.) and getting into contact with SEPI through the following email address cumplimiento@sepi.es

  • Right of access: This is the right of the individual affected to obtain from SEPI confirmation of whether personal data which concern them are being processed or not by SEPI, and in case that the answer is yes, the right of access to those personal data.
  • Right to rectification: This is the right of the individual affected to ask for the rectification of the inaccurate personal data which affect them. Equally, the individual affected, taking into account the purposes of the processing, will be entitled to the fulfillment of those personal data which are not completed, even making use of a further statement. 
  • Right to erasure: This is the right of the individual affected to request and obtain the erasure of their personal data, as long as at least one of the grounds envisaged in section 17 of the General Data Protection Regulation.
  • Right to limit processing: This is the right of the individual affected to restrict the processing of personal data, as long as applies some of the circumstances envisaged in section 18 of the General Protection Data Regulation. In such a case, the data may only be processed, except for the purpose of preserving them, with the consent of the individual affected, or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.   
  • Right to object: This is the right of the individual affected, under certain circumstances and for grounds related to their particular situation, to object to the processing of their personal data, in keeping with that stipulated in section 21 of the General Data Protection Regulation.
  • Right to data portability: This is the right of the individual affected to receive personal data which concern them, which they have supplied to a person in charge of the processing, in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format, and to transmit them to another person in charge of the processing without the person to whom they were provided first might prevent it, as long as the terms and conditions stipulated in section 20 of the General Protection Data Regulation are met. 

Procedure for the exercise of the rights.

7.- Changes in the Privacy Policy 

SEPI reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy in order to adapt it to  the statutory and jurisprudential changes, as well as to those of an interpretative nature of the Agencia Española de Protección de Datos. In this case, SEPI will announce those changes, identifying clearly and timely the changes made, and requesting from you, in case that it were necessary, the acceptance of such changes.